Select Games to Compare
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered vs REMNANT II
| close | close |
|---|---|
| shopping_cart Where to Buy | |
| info General Information | |
| Release Date | |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Jul 25, 2023 |
| Developer | |
| CD PROJEKT RED, Yigsoft, Fool's Theory | Gunfire Games |
| Publisher | |
| CD PROJEKT RED | Arc Games (formerly Gearbox Publishing) |
| Genre(s) | |
| Action-RPG | Action RPG, Third-Person Shooter, Soulslike, Co-op Looter Shooter |
| Engine | |
| REDengine (Heavily Upgraded, Native DX12) | Unreal Engine 4 |
| stars Ratings & Price | |
| Content Rating | |
| Mature | M (Mature 17+) - ESRB Descriptors: Blood and Gore, |
| Avg. User Rating | |
| 4.9 / 5.0 | 4.1 / 5.0 |
| Current Price (USD) | |
| $49.99 | $49.99 |
| tune Key Specs | |
| Quick Highlights | |
|
|
| sports_esports Gameplay & Mechanics | |
| Companions/Followers | |
|
|
| Key Collectibles | |
|
|
| Key Themes | |
|
|
| colorize Combat & Gear | |
| Weapons Overview | |
|
|
| Armor / Gear Sets | |
|
|
| Outfits/Customization | |
|
|
| trending_up Progression & Upgrades | |
| Skills & Progression | |
|
The RPG progression systems have been fundamentally reconstructed from the ground up to reflect modern design paradigms. Players are introduced to a comprehensive Skill Tree Revamp that discards the older, linear progression paths in favor of deeply interlocking branches. This structural change offers unprecedented flexibility, fundamentally altering how players theorize, plan, and construct their late-game character builds. Complementing this is the integration of brand-new mutagens and Witcher Sign magic abilities specifically designed to synergize with the new Silver Chain weapon mechanics. Furthermore, the inclusion of a highly requested Transmogrification system allows players to separate their armor's statistical values from its cosmetic appearance, ensuring that Geralt can maintain optimized combat efficacy without sacrificing a cohesive visual style during cutscenes or exploration. |
N/A |
| public World & Exploration | |
| World & Level Design | |
|
The Remastered edition retains the colossal scale of the original game's landmasses—including Velen, Novigrad, Skellige, and Toussaint—but heavily upgrades their navigational flow with completely revamped mount handling and pathfinding for Roach. The most significant addition arrives with the 2027 'Songs of the Past' expansion, which introduces the entirely new region of Letten. Located in Northern Redania, Letten is described as a lush, idyllic green valley hidden within a formidable mountain range. Its geographical footprint and content density are fully comparable to the massive Toussaint region from Blood and Wine. Letten features sprawling mahogany manors like the central Lettenhove estate, vibrant fields of wild violets, and the deeply corrupted Garden of Thorns, serving as a massive open-world playground offering approximately 30 hours of dense, narrative-driven exploration. |
N/A |
| Playable Vehicles | |
|
|
| Notable Fauna/Mounts | |
|
N/A |
| book Story & Characters | |
| Main Characters | |
|
|
| Example Missions | |
|
|
| people Multiplayer | |
| Multiplayer Details | |
|
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered remains a strictly single-player, narrative-driven action RPG. There are no cooperative or competitive multiplayer modes included. |
The core gameplay is designed for up to 3-player online co-operative PvE. Players can join friends or use matchmaking to tackle the campaign, explore worlds, and fight bosses together. The game's difficulty scales with the number of players. Loot is instanced per player. |
| extension Editions & DLC | |
| Available Editions | |
|
The Remastered upgrade is entirely free for existing owners of the game on Steam, GOG, Epic Games Store, PlayStation 5, and Xbox Series X|S. Furthermore, CD PROJEKT RED has made the unprecedented decision to gift the massive Hearts of Stone and Blood and Wine expansions for free to all base game owners, unifying the player base into a definitive 'Complete Edition.' For entirely new purchasers, the game retails at $49.99 USD. The upcoming 'Songs of the Past' expansion in 2027 will be sold separately as a premium paid DLC. |
Released in several editions: Standard Edition (base game). Deluxe Edition (included three armor sets: Elder, Radiant, Void). Ultimate Edition (included Deluxe Edition content, Survival Pack with consumables, and early access to 'The Awakened King,' 'The Forgotten Kingdom,' and 'The Dark Horizon' DLCs, which form the DLC Bundle). |
| Post-Launch Content / DLC | |
|
The immediate post-launch roadmap focuses on the highly anticipated 'Songs of the Past' expansion set for 2027. It will add 30 hours of narrative content, the new region of Letten, 20 new Gwent cards, and the Silver Chain weapon mechanics. Beyond official expansions, the official REDkit modding tools guarantee years of user-generated quests, weapons, and total conversions. |
REMNANT II has a DLC Bundle featuring three major expansions: 1. 'The Awakened King' (released November 2023): New storyline in Losomn focusing on the One True King, new Archetype (The Ritualist), new dungeons, bosses, items, and weapons. 2. 'The Forgotten Kingdom' (released April 2024): New storyline in Yaesha exploring a lost tribe and a vengeful stone spirit Lydusa, new Archetype (The Invoker), new dungeons, bosses, items, and weapons. 3. 'The Dark Horizon' (released September 2024): New storyline in N'Erud, new Archetype (The Warden), new dungeons, bosses, items, weapons, and a new Glider Traversal System for N'Erud. |
| help_outline FAQ | |
| Frequently Asked Questions | |
|
|
| build Technical Details | |
| Graphics & Visual Fidelity | |
|
This version introduces a true technological paradigm shift by completely depreciating legacy DirectX 11 in favor of a native, highly parallelized DirectX 12 architecture. For high-end PC users, the game now features full Path Tracing, unifying shadows, reflections, and global illumination under a single physically accurate lighting simulation, stabilized by NVIDIA's DLSS 4.5 Ray Reconstruction. Ray-Traced Hair completely replaces the archaic HairWorks system, allowing for stunningly realistic character models. Even on lower-end setups and consoles, the baseline rasterized lighting has been completely overhauled with a new Shading Model, Ground Truth Ambient Occlusion (GTAO), and Subsurface Scattering for vastly more lifelike NPC skin textures. A newly implemented HDR tone mapper ensures that lighting transitions and sunsets viewed during the new real-time Immersive Meditation system look breathtakingly photorealistic without color banding. |
Developed using Unreal Engine 4 (despite some early UE5 speculation), REMNANT II features detailed environments with distinct visual themes for each world, impressive enemy and boss designs, and a dark, gritty art style consistent with its post-apocalyptic and cosmic horror themes. |
| Audio & Soundtrack | |
|
The remaster preserves the iconic, multi-award-winning soundtrack composed by Marcin Przybyłowicz, Mikolai Stroinski, and Percival. 'Songs of the Past' will introduce brand new tracks leaning heavily into Nordic midsummer and Slavic choral traditions. Note: Generative AI voice cloning of official voice actors by modders is strictly prohibited by CDPR's Fan Content Guidelines. |
Atmospheric sound design enhances the distinct feel of each world and the impact of combat. The musical score adapts to gameplay, building intensity during boss fights and creating an eerie ambience during exploration. |
| User Interface (UI/UX) | |
|
The UI has received a total decluttering pass to increase immersion. Quest tracking is drastically improved, and menus are much more responsive. A new 'Immersive Meditation' UI allows players to watch time pass in real-time within the world engine rather than staring at a static menu screen. |
Features a clear UI displaying health, stamina, mod power, skill cooldowns, ammo, and equipped items. Inventory management involves weapons, armor, mods, mutators, rings, amulets, and consumables. A minimap aids navigation through the procedurally generated environments. |
| Accessibility Options | |
|
The game incorporates modern accessibility standards, including scalable UI text, colorblind modes, toggleable motion blur, reduced camera shake, simplified quick-time events, and customizable subtitle backgrounds for better readability during dense dialogue. |
Includes options such as subtitles (though initially not highly customizable, patches may have improved), separate volume controls for voice, SFX, and music, remappable keybindings, gamepad support with auto-snap to enemies, adjustable video effects, and sensitivity customization for aiming, mouse, and camera (including X/Y inversion). An option to auto-equip picked-up items is also available. |
| video_library Media Links | |
| Gameplay Video | |
| launchWatch | launchWatch |
| Walkthrough/Guide | |
| launchView | launchView |
| settings_applications System Requirements | |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (Low-Medium Settings, 1080p, 30-60 FPS) CPU: Required to handle the base level of concurrent rendering threads and updated AI routines. CPU (Laptop): Mobile equivalent needed to sustain the minimum required core counts without thermal throttling. GPU: Provides baseline rasterization for the new shading models without ray tracing. GPU (Laptop): High-TGP entry-level mobile GPUs are required to match desktop GTX 1660 performance. RAM: Required to handle increased asset sizes and the removal of HDD streaming buffers. Storage: Required for rapid loading of seamless open-world cells. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GTX 1660 / AMD RX 5500 XT / Intel Arc A580 (6GB VRAM) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-9750H / AMD Ryzen 7 4800H laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti (85W+) / RTX 4050 (75W+) layersRAM: 12 GB saveStorage (Tier): 70 GB NVMe or SATA SSD | — |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Recommended (Targets 1080p, Medium/High settings, ~60 FPS with Upscaling Quality/Balanced) (Medium/High Preset, 1080p resolution with DLSS/FSR/XeSS Quality or Balanced.) CPU: Official recommended desktop CPU for a better 1080p experience. CPU (Laptop): Stronger laptop CPUs for more consistent 1080p/60fps. GPU: Official recommended desktop GPU for 1080p. 6GB VRAM minimum, 8GB ideal. GPU (Laptop): Capable laptop GPUs. High TGP and effective use of DLSS/FSR are very important. (A hypothetical future RTX 5050/5060 Laptop GPU). RAM: 16GB RAM officially recommended. Storage: NVMe SSD recommended for better overall experience. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-10600K or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 (6GB) or AMD Radeon RX 5700 (8GB) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-10750H / AMD Ryzen 7 4800H or newer high-performance 6-core or 8-core CPUs. laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 Mobile (6GB, High TGP), RTX 3060 Laptop GPU (6GB, High TGP), RTX 4050 Laptop GPU (6GB, High TGP), RTX 4060 Laptop GPU (8GB). layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 80 GB NVMe SSD |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (Targets 1080p, Low/Medium settings, ~30-60 FPS with Upscaling) (Low/Medium Preset, 1080p resolution with DLSS/FSR/XeSS Performance/Balanced.) CPU: Official minimum desktop CPU. Game can be CPU intensive. CPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop CPU. A modern 6-core CPU is advisable for a smoother experience. GPU: Official minimum desktop GPU. 4GB VRAM is the absolute floor; 8GB (like RX 590) is better. GPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop GPUs. Performance heavily depends on TGP and upscaling. (Hypothetical future entry-level RTX 50 series laptop GPUs would exceed this). RAM: 16GB RAM is the official minimum. Storage: SSD is highly recommended as per official notes. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-7600 or AMD Ryzen 5 2600 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 (4GB) or AMD Radeon RX 590 (8GB) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-8750H / AMD Ryzen 5 3600H equivalent or better. laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 Ti Mobile (4GB), RTX 3050 Laptop GPU (4GB/6GB, ensure good TGP). RTX 4050 Laptop GPU (6GB) would be a more comfortable modern minimum, relying on upscaling. layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 80 GB SSD |
| 1440p (QHD/2K) - High (Targets 1440p, High settings, ~60 FPS with DLSS/FSR Quality + potentially Frame Gen) (High Preset, 1440p resolution with DLSS/FSR Quality. Frame Generation (DLSS 3/FSR 3) highly recommended if available/supported by GPU.) CPU: Powerful desktop CPU to handle 1440p and reduce CPU bottlenecks, especially if using Frame Generation. CPU (Laptop): High-performance laptop CPUs essential for smooth 1440p, particularly with Frame Generation. GPU: Strong GPUs for 1440p/60fps. DLSS/FSR Quality is essential. For consistent 60FPS+ with high settings, Frame Generation is a significant help. GPU (Laptop): High-end laptop GPUs with max TGP. DLSS/FSR (Quality/Balanced) + Frame Generation are key. (A hypothetical future RTX 5060 Ti/5070 Laptop GPU). RAM: 32GB RAM is strongly recommended for 1440p high settings to ensure smooth performance. Storage: NVMe SSD mandatory for optimal performance. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-11700K / AMD Ryzen 7 5800X or newer (e.g., Intel Core i5-13600K / AMD Ryzen 5 7600X) developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (8GB) / RTX 4060 Ti (8GB/16GB) / RTX 4070 (12GB) or AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (12GB) / RX 6800 (16GB) / RX 7700 XT (12GB) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-12700H / AMD Ryzen 7 6800H or Intel Core i9-12900H / AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS and above. laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Laptop GPU (8GB), RTX 3080 Laptop GPU (8GB/16GB), RTX 4070 Laptop GPU (8GB, High TGP), RTX 4080 Laptop GPU (12GB). layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 80 GB NVMe SSD |
| 1440p (QHD/2K) - Recommended (High Settings, 1440p, 60 FPS (Upscaled via DLSS/FSR)) CPU: Higher single-core clocks and robust multi-threading needed for dense crowds and stable 60 fps pacing. CPU (Laptop): Modern high-end mobile CPUs needed to match desktop i7-8700K throughput in sustained workloads. GPU: Baseline for enabling basic hardware ray tracing or high-fidelity rasterized rendering at 1440p. GPU (Laptop): Full wattage mid-range mobile GPUs are necessary to achieve 60 fps at 1440p with AI upscaling. RAM: Standard capacity to prevent memory paging during long play sessions. Storage: Faster asset throughput for instant loading during fast travel. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-8700K / AMD Ryzen 5 3600X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA RTX 2060 SUPER / AMD RX 6600 XT / Intel Arc B580 (8GB VRAM) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-12700H / AMD Ryzen 7 6800H laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 3060 (130W) / RTX 4060 (100W+) layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 70 GB NVMe Gen 3 SSD | — |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Path Tracing Ultra (Ultra Settings, 4K (2160p), 60 FPS, Full Path Tracing (DLSS/FSR required)) CPU: Top-tier CPUs required to feed BVH data to the GPU for full scene path tracing without bottlenecking. CPU (Laptop): Flagship enthusiast mobile CPUs are strictly required to push Path Tracing without severe CPU binds. GPU: Massive computational throughput required to calculate physically accurate light bounces across the entire scene. GPU (Laptop): Only the absolute highest tier of mobile silicon can run full Path Tracing at 4K internal resolutions. RAM: Provides ample headroom for massive texture pools and background OS tasks. Storage: Maximum bandwidth required for instantaneous texture streaming in 4K environments. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-13600K / AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA RTX 4080 / AMD RX 7900 XTX laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i9-13980HX / AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX3D laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 4090 Mobile (175W) layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 70 GB NVMe Gen 4 SSD | — |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Ultra (Targets 2160p/4K, Medium/High settings, ~60 FPS with DLSS/FSR Performance + Frame Gen) (Medium/High Preset, 2160p (4K) resolution using DLSS/FSR Performance + Frame Generation.) CPU: Top-tier desktop CPU to support 4K gaming and minimize CPU bottlenecks, especially with Frame Generation. CPU (Laptop): Absolute flagship laptop CPUs required. GPU: Flagship desktop GPUs required for 4K. Heavily reliant on DLSS/FSR Performance and Frame Generation (for NVIDIA RTX 40 series / AMD FSR 3 compatible cards) to achieve ~60 FPS. GPU (Laptop): The most powerful current (RTX 40 series) laptop GPUs. DLSS/FSR (Performance/Ultra Performance) with Frame Generation is essential. Hypothetical RTX 50 series laptop GPUs are speculative. RAM: 32GB of high-speed RAM is strongly recommended for optimal 4K gaming. Storage: A very fast NVMe SSD (PCIe Gen4 or better) is highly recommended for 4K textures and loading. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i9-12900K / AMD Ryzen 9 5900X or newer (e.g., Intel Core i7-13700K / AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D) developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (10GB/12GB) / RTX 4070 Ti (12GB) / RTX 4080 (16GB) or AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT (16GB) / RX 7900 XT (20GB) / RX 7900 XTX (24GB) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i9-13900HX / Core i9-14900HX or AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX / 7945HX3D. laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Laptop GPU (12GB, Max TGP), RTX 4090 Laptop GPU (16GB, Max TGP). **(A hypothetical future flagship NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080/5090 Laptop GPU would aim to improve this experience further.)** layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 80 GB NVMe SSD (High-speed Gen4 or Gen5 recommended) |
| save Overall Storage | |
| Spec: 70 GB SSD Note: Solid State Drives are strictly mandatory. Mechanical HDDs cannot stream the new high-fidelity assets fast enough, which would lead to game-breaking stutters. Type: SSD | Spec: 80 GB available space (SSD Highly Recommended, NVMe for best experience) Note: An SSD (preferably NVMe) with at least 80 GB of free space is strongly recommended for optimal performance, significantly faster loading times, and smoother asset streaming. Requirement may increase with DLCs/updates. Type: NVMe |
| desktop_windows Operating System | |
Spec: Windows 11 (64-bit) strict requirement Explanation: Microsoft's impending cessation of Windows 10 support and the game's heavy reliance on advanced DirectX 12 Ultimate threading necessitates Windows 11. | Spec: Windows 10 (64-bit, latest update) or Windows 11 (64-bit, latest update) Explanation: A 64-bit version of Windows 10 (latest updates) or Windows 11 (latest update) is required. Windows 11 is generally recommended for newer UE5 titles for features like DirectStorage and optimal CPU scheduling. |
| gamepad DirectX Version | |
| Spec: DirectX 12 (Native) Explanation: DirectX 11 has been entirely removed to allow rendering parallelization across multiple CPU cores, drastically reducing CPU bottlenecks. | Spec: DirectX 12 Explanation: DirectX 12 is required. Remnant II is an Unreal Engine 5 title, which leverages DX12 features. Ray tracing is not a primary feature of the game; performance is demanding even without it. |
| info_outline Other Game Notes | |
|
|
| build Optimization Details | |
|
|
| laptop Laptop Considerations | |
|
|
info_outline Feature details based on available data. System requirements and performance estimates may vary.
laptop_chromebook Laptop Recommendations
Common Recommendations (Handles All Compared Games)
For The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered Specifically
For REMNANT II Specifically
info_outline Laptop recommendations are estimates based on available component benchmarks and game requirements. Actual performance may vary depending on settings, drivers, cooling, power limits, etc. Prices and availability subject to change. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.