Select Games to Compare
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered vs Diablo IV
| close | close |
|---|---|
| shopping_cart Where to Buy | |
| info General Information | |
| Release Date | |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Jun 6, 2023 |
| Developer | |
| CD PROJEKT RED, Yigsoft, Fool's Theory | Blizzard Entertainment (Team 3) |
| Publisher | |
| CD PROJEKT RED | Blizzard Entertainment |
| Genre(s) | |
| Action-RPG | Action RPG, Hack and Slash, Dungeon Crawler, Open World (elements), Dark Fantasy |
| Engine | |
| REDengine (Heavily Upgraded, Native DX12) | Proprietary (Blizzard Engine, heavily updated) |
| stars Ratings & Price | |
| Content Rating | |
| Mature | Mature 17+ |
| Avg. User Rating | |
| 4.9 / 5.0 | 4.0 / 5.0 |
| Current Price (USD) | |
| $49.99 | $69.99 |
| tune Key Specs | |
| Quick Highlights | |
|
|
| sports_esports Gameplay & Mechanics | |
| Companions/Followers | |
|
|
| Key Collectibles | |
|
|
| Key Themes | |
|
|
| colorize Combat & Gear | |
| Weapons Overview | |
|
|
| Armor / Gear Sets | |
|
|
| Outfits/Customization | |
|
|
| trending_up Progression & Upgrades | |
| Skills & Progression | |
|
The RPG progression systems have been fundamentally reconstructed from the ground up to reflect modern design paradigms. Players are introduced to a comprehensive Skill Tree Revamp that discards the older, linear progression paths in favor of deeply interlocking branches. This structural change offers unprecedented flexibility, fundamentally altering how players theorize, plan, and construct their late-game character builds. Complementing this is the integration of brand-new mutagens and Witcher Sign magic abilities specifically designed to synergize with the new Silver Chain weapon mechanics. Furthermore, the inclusion of a highly requested Transmogrification system allows players to separate their armor's statistical values from its cosmetic appearance, ensuring that Geralt can maintain optimized combat efficacy without sacrificing a cohesive visual style during cutscenes or exploration. |
N/A |
| public World & Exploration | |
| World & Level Design | |
|
The Remastered edition retains the colossal scale of the original game's landmasses—including Velen, Novigrad, Skellige, and Toussaint—but heavily upgrades their navigational flow with completely revamped mount handling and pathfinding for Roach. The most significant addition arrives with the 2027 'Songs of the Past' expansion, which introduces the entirely new region of Letten. Located in Northern Redania, Letten is described as a lush, idyllic green valley hidden within a formidable mountain range. Its geographical footprint and content density are fully comparable to the massive Toussaint region from Blood and Wine. Letten features sprawling mahogany manors like the central Lettenhove estate, vibrant fields of wild violets, and the deeply corrupted Garden of Thorns, serving as a massive open-world playground offering approximately 30 hours of dense, narrative-driven exploration. |
N/A |
| Playable Vehicles | |
|
|
| Notable Fauna/Mounts | |
|
N/A |
| book Story & Characters | |
| Main Characters | |
|
|
| Example Missions | |
|
|
| people Multiplayer | |
| Multiplayer Details | |
|
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered remains a strictly single-player, narrative-driven action RPG. There are no cooperative or competitive multiplayer modes included. |
N/A |
| extension Editions & DLC | |
| Available Editions | |
|
The Remastered upgrade is entirely free for existing owners of the game on Steam, GOG, Epic Games Store, PlayStation 5, and Xbox Series X|S. Furthermore, CD PROJEKT RED has made the unprecedented decision to gift the massive Hearts of Stone and Blood and Wine expansions for free to all base game owners, unifying the player base into a definitive 'Complete Edition.' For entirely new purchasers, the game retails at $49.99 USD. The upcoming 'Songs of the Past' expansion in 2027 will be sold separately as a premium paid DLC. |
Available in Standard Edition, Digital Deluxe Edition (included early access to Open Beta, Light-Bearer Mount, Caparison of Faith Mount Armor, Inarius Wings & Murloc Pet in D3/WoW, Amalgam of Rage Mount in WoW, Umber Winged Darkness Cosmetic Set in DI, and Premium Seasonal Battle Pass Unlock), and Ultimate Edition (Deluxe content + Accelerated Seasonal Battle Pass Unlock with 20 Tier Skips and Wings of the Creator emote). Various pre-order bonuses were also offered. |
| Post-Launch Content / DLC | |
|
The immediate post-launch roadmap focuses on the highly anticipated 'Songs of the Past' expansion set for 2027. It will add 30 hours of narrative content, the new region of Letten, 20 new Gwent cards, and the Silver Chain weapon mechanics. Beyond official expansions, the official REDkit modding tools guarantee years of user-generated quests, weapons, and total conversions. |
Diablo IV follows a seasonal live-service model. Each season (typically lasting around 3 months) introduces new gameplay mechanics, questlines, a seasonal journey with objectives, a battle pass (free and premium tracks with cosmetic rewards and season boosts), new legendary aspects, unique items, and balance changes. The first major paid expansion, 'Vessel of Hatred,' is announced for late 2024, featuring a new region, class, and story continuation. |
| help_outline FAQ | |
| Frequently Asked Questions | |
|
|
| build Technical Details | |
| Graphics & Visual Fidelity | |
|
This version introduces a true technological paradigm shift by completely depreciating legacy DirectX 11 in favor of a native, highly parallelized DirectX 12 architecture. For high-end PC users, the game now features full Path Tracing, unifying shadows, reflections, and global illumination under a single physically accurate lighting simulation, stabilized by NVIDIA's DLSS 4.5 Ray Reconstruction. Ray-Traced Hair completely replaces the archaic HairWorks system, allowing for stunningly realistic character models. Even on lower-end setups and consoles, the baseline rasterized lighting has been completely overhauled with a new Shading Model, Ground Truth Ambient Occlusion (GTAO), and Subsurface Scattering for vastly more lifelike NPC skin textures. A newly implemented HDR tone mapper ensures that lighting transitions and sunsets viewed during the new real-time Immersive Meditation system look breathtakingly photorealistic without color banding. |
Powered by a heavily updated Blizzard engine, Diablo IV showcases a dark, gritty, and highly detailed visual style, returning to the more gothic aesthetic of earlier Diablo games. Features realistic character models, gruesome enemy designs, detailed environments with dynamic weather and lighting, and impactful spell/ability effects. The game aims for a more grounded and visceral presentation of Sanctuary. |
| Audio & Soundtrack | |
|
The remaster preserves the iconic, multi-award-winning soundtrack composed by Marcin Przybyłowicz, Mikolai Stroinski, and Percival. 'Songs of the Past' will introduce brand new tracks leaning heavily into Nordic midsummer and Slavic choral traditions. Note: Generative AI voice cloning of official voice actors by modders is strictly prohibited by CDPR's Fan Content Guidelines. |
Original score composed by Ted Reedy and Leo Kaliski, featuring dark, orchestral, and atmospheric themes that capture the grim and gothic tone of Sanctuary. Music is dynamic, building intensity during combat and creating a sense of dread or melancholy during exploration. Sound design emphasizes visceral combat impacts, distinct monster vocalizations, environmental ambience, and satisfying loot drop sounds. |
| User Interface (UI/UX) | |
|
The UI has received a total decluttering pass to increase immersion. Quest tracking is drastically improved, and menus are much more responsive. A new 'Immersive Meditation' UI allows players to watch time pass in real-time within the world engine rather than staring at a static menu screen. |
Features a classic ARPG HUD displaying health and resource (e.g., Mana, Fury, Spirit) globes, an action bar for equipped skills, potion charges, and a mini-map. Inventory is grid-based. Skill tree, Paragon board, character sheet, map, and quest log are accessed via menus. Extensive tooltips explain skills, stats, and item properties. |
| Accessibility Options | |
|
The game incorporates modern accessibility standards, including scalable UI text, colorblind modes, toggleable motion blur, reduced camera shake, simplified quick-time events, and customizable subtitle backgrounds for better readability during dense dialogue. |
Offers a range of accessibility options, including extensive control remapping (PC), subtitle and text size customization, colorblind modes, options for screen shake reduction, persistent targeting options, skill toggle vs. hold options, button remapping for controllers, and audio cues for important gameplay elements like loot drops. |
| video_library Media Links | |
| Gameplay Video | |
| launchWatch | launchWatch |
| Walkthrough/Guide | |
| launchView | launchView |
| settings_applications System Requirements | |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (Low-Medium Settings, 1080p, 30-60 FPS) CPU: Required to handle the base level of concurrent rendering threads and updated AI routines. CPU (Laptop): Mobile equivalent needed to sustain the minimum required core counts without thermal throttling. GPU: Provides baseline rasterization for the new shading models without ray tracing. GPU (Laptop): High-TGP entry-level mobile GPUs are required to match desktop GTX 1660 performance. RAM: Required to handle increased asset sizes and the removal of HDD streaming buffers. Storage: Required for rapid loading of seamless open-world cells. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-8400 / AMD Ryzen 5 2600 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GTX 1660 / AMD RX 5500 XT / Intel Arc A580 (6GB VRAM) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-9750H / AMD Ryzen 7 4800H laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti (85W+) / RTX 4050 (75W+) layersRAM: 12 GB saveStorage (Tier): 70 GB NVMe or SATA SSD | — |
| 1080p (Full HD) - High (1080p ~60 FPS, High Preset) (High graphics settings) CPU: CPU for 1080p/60FPS High. CPU (Laptop): High-end laptop CPU. GPU: Desktop GPU for 1080p/60FPS High. GPU (Laptop): High-end laptop GPUs. 6-8GB VRAM crucial. RAM: 16GB RAM essential. Storage: NVMe SSD required for best performance. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-8700K or AMD Ryzen 7 2700X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 or AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-10750H / AMD Ryzen 7 4800H or better. **Modern i7/Ryzen 7 H/HX series.** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile (6GB, High TGP) / RTX 4060 Mobile (8GB, High TGP). **An RTX 3070 Mobile or RTX 4070 Mobile would provide excellent performance.** layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB NVMe SSD |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Medium (1080p native, ~60 FPS, Medium Preset) (Medium graphics settings) CPU: Recommended desktop CPU for 1080p/60FPS Medium settings. CPU (Laptop): Estimated mid-range laptop CPUs. GPU: Recommended desktop GPU for 1080p/60FPS Medium. GPU (Laptop): Estimated performance-focused laptop GPUs. 6GB+ VRAM recommended. RAM: 16GB RAM strongly recommended. Storage: SSD strongly recommended. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-4670K or AMD Ryzen 3 1300X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 or AMD Radeon RX 470 laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-8750H / AMD Ryzen 5 3600 (Laptop equivalent) or better laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 Mobile (8GB) / RTX 2060 Mobile (6GB). **An RTX 3050 Ti Mobile or RTX 4050 Mobile (High TGP) is a good target for 1080p Medium/High.** layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB SSD |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (1080p native / 720p render resolution, ~30 FPS, Low Preset) (Low graphics settings) CPU: Minimum desktop CPU for lower settings. CPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop CPU equivalent. GPU: Minimum desktop GPU for lower settings. GPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop GPUs. Game is VRAM intensive for its detail. RAM: 8GB absolute minimum, but 16GB is strongly stated as recommended by developers. Storage: SSD is mandatory. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-2500K or AMD FX-8350 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 or AMD Radeon R9 280 laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i5-7300HQ / AMD Ryzen 3 2200U equivalent or better. **A stronger quad-core H-series CPU is advisable.** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce MX350 / GTX 960M. **A GTX 1650 Mobile would be a more realistic minimum for a somewhat stable experience.** layersRAM: 8 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB SSD |
| 1440p (QHD/2K) - Recommended (High Settings, 1440p, 60 FPS (Upscaled via DLSS/FSR)) CPU: Higher single-core clocks and robust multi-threading needed for dense crowds and stable 60 fps pacing. CPU (Laptop): Modern high-end mobile CPUs needed to match desktop i7-8700K throughput in sustained workloads. GPU: Baseline for enabling basic hardware ray tracing or high-fidelity rasterized rendering at 1440p. GPU (Laptop): Full wattage mid-range mobile GPUs are necessary to achieve 60 fps at 1440p with AI upscaling. RAM: Standard capacity to prevent memory paging during long play sessions. Storage: Faster asset throughput for instant loading during fast travel. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-8700K / AMD Ryzen 5 3600X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA RTX 2060 SUPER / AMD RX 6600 XT / Intel Arc B580 (8GB VRAM) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-12700H / AMD Ryzen 7 6800H laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 3060 (130W) / RTX 4060 (100W+) layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 70 GB NVMe Gen 3 SSD | — |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Path Tracing Ultra (Ultra Settings, 4K (2160p), 60 FPS, Full Path Tracing (DLSS/FSR required)) CPU: Top-tier CPUs required to feed BVH data to the GPU for full scene path tracing without bottlenecking. CPU (Laptop): Flagship enthusiast mobile CPUs are strictly required to push Path Tracing without severe CPU binds. GPU: Massive computational throughput required to calculate physically accurate light bounces across the entire scene. GPU (Laptop): Only the absolute highest tier of mobile silicon can run full Path Tracing at 4K internal resolutions. RAM: Provides ample headroom for massive texture pools and background OS tasks. Storage: Maximum bandwidth required for instantaneous texture streaming in 4K environments. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-13600K / AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA RTX 4080 / AMD RX 7900 XTX laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i9-13980HX / AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX3D laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 4090 Mobile (175W) layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 70 GB NVMe Gen 4 SSD | — |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Ultra (2160p/4K ~60 FPS, Ultra Preset, Upscaling likely needed) (Ultra graphics settings (Upscaling like DLSS/FSR Quality/Balanced may be needed)) CPU: Flagship CPU for attempting 4K/60FPS Ultra. CPU (Laptop): Top-tier laptop CPUs for 4K. GPU: Flagship desktop GPU for 4K Ultra, likely requiring upscaling. GPU (Laptop): Flagship laptop GPUs. 12GB+ VRAM essential, upscaling highly probable. RAM: 32GB RAM highly recommended for 4K Ultra. Storage: NVMe SSD required. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i9-9900K or AMD Ryzen 7 3700X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 or AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-11800H / AMD Ryzen 9 5900HS or better. **Modern flagship Intel/AMD HX series (e.g., 13900HX, 7945HX).** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (16GB, Max TGP) / RTX 4080 Mobile (12GB, Max TGP). **An RTX 4090 Mobile would be better. A hypothetical next-gen flagship (RTX 50-series) would be targeted for more comfortable native 4K high framerates. (Highly Speculative)** layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB NVMe SSD |
| save Overall Storage | |
| Spec: 70 GB SSD Note: Solid State Drives are strictly mandatory. Mechanical HDDs cannot stream the new high-fidelity assets fast enough, which would lead to game-breaking stutters. Type: SSD | Spec: 90 GB available space (SSD Required). Note: An NVMe SSD is highly recommended for the best experience, drastically reducing load times and improving asset streaming in the large open world. Type: SSD |
| desktop_windows Operating System | |
Spec: Windows 11 (64-bit) strict requirement Explanation: Microsoft's impending cessation of Windows 10 support and the game's heavy reliance on advanced DirectX 12 Ultimate threading necessitates Windows 11. | Spec: Windows 10 64-bit (Version 1909 or newer) Explanation: 64-bit Windows 10 (specified version or newer) or Windows 11 is required. |
| gamepad DirectX Version | |
| Spec: DirectX 12 (Native) Explanation: DirectX 11 has been entirely removed to allow rendering parallelization across multiple CPU cores, drastically reducing CPU bottlenecks. | Spec: DirectX 12 Explanation: DirectX 12 API is required. |
| info_outline Other Game Notes | |
|
|
| build Optimization Details | |
|
|
| laptop Laptop Considerations | |
|
|
info_outline Feature details based on available data. System requirements and performance estimates may vary.
laptop_chromebook Laptop Recommendations
Common Recommendations (Handles All Compared Games)
For The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered Specifically
For Diablo IV Specifically
info_outline Laptop recommendations are estimates based on available component benchmarks and game requirements. Actual performance may vary depending on settings, drivers, cooling, power limits, etc. Prices and availability subject to change. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.