Select Games to Compare
Gears of War: E-Day vs Grand Theft Auto V
| close | close |
|---|---|
| shopping_cart Where to Buy | |
| info General Information | |
| Release Date | |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Sep 17, 2013 |
| Developer | |
| The Coalition (Co-development with People Can Fly) | Rockstar North |
| Publisher | |
| Microsoft / Xbox Game Studios | Rockstar Games |
| Genre(s) | |
| Third-Person Shooter / Horror-Survival | Action-Adventure, Open World, Third-Person Shooter, First-Person Shooter, Heist |
| Engine | |
| Unreal Engine 5.8 | RAGE (Rockstar Advanced Game Engine) with Euphoria and Bullet Physics |
| stars Ratings & Price | |
| Content Rating | |
| Mature 17+ | Mature 17+ |
| Avg. User Rating | |
| 4.5 / 5.0 | 4.7 / 5.0 |
| Current Price (USD) | |
| $69.99 | $29.99 |
| tune Key Specs | |
| Quick Highlights | |
|
|
| sports_esports Gameplay & Mechanics | |
| Companions/Followers | |
|
|
| Key Collectibles | |
|
|
| Key Themes | |
|
|
| colorize Combat & Gear | |
| Weapons Overview | |
|
|
| Armor / Gear Sets | |
|
|
| Outfits/Customization | |
|
|
| trending_up Progression & Upgrades | |
| Skills & Progression | |
|
Progression and upgrades in Gears of War: E-Day have been meticulously overhauled across both the campaign and the newly introduced 12-player Horde Siege mode. In Horde Siege, players select from four deeply integrated classes: Assault, Breacher, Marksman, and Medic. Each class progresses independently up to level 10, unlocking specialized armor modifications and powerful 'Tactical Gear' operating on cooldowns, such as the Medic's Stim Vaporizer or the Marksman's Pulse Drone. In the core campaign and PvE modes, a new RPG-lite weapon modification system is introduced. Players actively scavenge for Weapon Part Stockpiles scattered throughout the environments, allowing them to equip up to four distinct modifications per firearm. These mods can drastically alter weapon behavior, such as adding Incendiary Ammo to the Prototype Lancer, attaching Forged Barrels to the Breechshot for boss damage, or employing Auto Pouch upgrades to the Gnasher for passive background reloading. |
Each of the three protagonists has unique special abilities: Michael can slow down time in combat (like bullet time); Franklin can slow down time while driving; Trevor can enter a rage mode, dealing more damage and taking less. Player stats (Stamina, Shooting, Strength, Stealth, Flying, Driving, Lung Capacity) improve through repeated use of related actions. Weapons can be customized with attachments (scopes, suppressors, extended mags, grips, tints). Vehicles can be extensively modified at Los Santos Customs shops (performance upgrades, cosmetic changes). Properties can be purchased to generate income and provide safe houses. |
| public World & Exploration | |
| World & Level Design | |
|
Rather than utilizing the expansive, sprawling open-world segments seen in Gears 5, Gears of War: E-Day completely re-engineers its map design to focus on densely detailed, intimately linear environments that heighten the claustrophobic horror of the Locust invasion. The entire campaign unfolds across Kalona, an industrial epicenter severely scarred by decades of Imulsion processing. Specific regions include Kalona's City Hall—hastily converted into a desperate triage and command center—and deeply atmospheric downtown districts featuring dynamic 'multi-path' routing for optional side objectives. In the multiplayer space, the game features six bespoke 4v4 competitive maps, including the vertically demanding 'Outpost', the claustrophobic 'Precinct' set in a ruined police station, the 'Battleship' across a derelict war vessel, and the 'Market' seaside bazaar. Horde Siege introduces three massive, interconnected maps, such as the vintage-inspired 'Golden Quarter', explicitly designed to support 12-player extraction-style objectives and dynamic enemy pathing. |
The game world is one of the largest and most detailed ever created by Rockstar. Los Santos is a vast, meticulously crafted urban metropolis with diverse districts (Vinewood, Downtown, Rockford Hills, South Los Santos). Blaine County offers contrasting environments like the Alamo Sea (Salton Sea analogue), Mount Chiliad, Sandy Shores (desert town), Paleto Bay (coastal town), and dense forests. The map is filled with activities, landmarks, and dynamic events. |
| Playable Vehicles | |
|
|
| Notable Fauna/Mounts | |
|
|
| book Story & Characters | |
| Main Characters | |
|
|
| Example Missions | |
|
|
| people Multiplayer | |
| Multiplayer Details | |
|
The multiplayer suite in Gears of War: E-Day offers a massive dichotomy between cooperative scale and intimate competitive arenas. PvE is revolutionized through 'Horde Siege', a groundbreaking 12-player mode that divides the lobby into three independent four-player squads. Blending classic wave defense with modern extraction shooter mechanics, these squads operate across massive maps to complete dynamic 'Secure' and 'Calibrate' missions while competing for high-tier loot drops and uniting to defeat colossal world bosses. Conversely, the competitive Versus PvP suite abandons large-scale warfare, returning strictly to a hyper-competitive, tactical 4v4 format. Utilizing symmetrical loadouts and map-control-driven power weapon spawns, the game features distinct social and ranked playlists. Core modes include traditional Team Deathmatch, Conquest, Demolition, and the newly introduced Crucible, spread across six intricately designed launch maps built to test the new omnidirectional sprinting and vaulting traversal mechanics. |
N/A |
| extension Editions & DLC | |
| Available Editions | |
|
Microsoft has established a multi-tiered retail strategy for Gears of War: E-Day, designed to capture varying levels of consumer engagement. The Standard Edition retails for $69.99 in the US, with regional pricing adjustments lowering the cost by up to 36% in emerging markets like China and India, while applying a premium in the UK, Israel, and EU. Pre-ordering unlocks exclusive 'Exfil' cosmetics. For franchise veterans, a $99.99 Premium Edition is available, which provides a highly coveted five-day advanced access period, allowing players to experience the campaign and multiplayer early. This premium tier also includes the Emergence Customization Pack, Bravo Squad Signature Weapon Pack, and 1,000 'Iron' (the premium in-game currency), alongside a guarantee of four subsequent Seasonal Customization Packs. A limited physical Collector's Edition caters to media preservationists. Notably, the game abandons the time-gated Battle Pass system in favor of organic unlock progression. |
Originally released on PS3/Xbox 360. Later enhanced versions released for PC, PS4, and Xbox One, and further enhanced versions for PS5 and Xbox Series X|S. Various editions included: Standard, Special Edition (SteelBook, blueprint map, stunt plane trials, bonus outfits, tattoos, special ability boost, additional weapons), Collector's Edition (Special Edition content + security deposit bag, GTA V cap, characters for GTA Online). The Premium Online Edition bundles the base game with the Criminal Enterprise Starter Pack for GTA Online. |
| Post-Launch Content / DLC | |
|
In a bold departure from contemporary live-service industry standards, The Coalition has completely omitted a traditional, time-gated Battle Pass system from Gears of War: E-Day. Instead, the developers have pivoted back to a classic progression economy where player levels, medals, character skins, and weapon cosmetics are unlocked organically purely through gameplay achievements and milestones. However, Microsoft's monetization strategy continues through the inclusion of 'Iron', a premium in-game currency utilized in a dedicated microtransaction storefront for highly specific, direct-purchase cosmetics. Crucially, the post-launch roadmap guarantees that all core gameplay additions—including new competitive Versus maps, expansive Horde Siege maps, and new modes—will be delivered entirely for free to prevent fracturing the multiplayer community. Premium Edition owners are also guaranteed access to four massive Seasonal Customization Packs over the game's initial post-launch lifecycle. |
The primary post-launch support has been for Grand Theft Auto Online, which has received a massive amount of free content updates over the years. These include new heists, businesses (CEO, Biker, Gunrunning, Nightclub, Arcade, etc.), vehicles, weapons, clothing, game modes, properties, and story-driven contact missions. No single-player story DLC was released for GTA V. |
| help_outline FAQ | |
| Frequently Asked Questions | |
|
|
| build Technical Details | |
| Graphics & Visual Fidelity | |
|
Gears of War: E-Day establishes an absolute benchmark for real-time rendering by fully unleashing Unreal Engine 5.8. Discarding all legacy assets, The Coalition utilized Nanite virtualized geometry to render Kalona with unprecedented polygon density, showcasing advanced skin shaders, subsurface scattering, and intricate physical modeling. The title is the premier showcase for NVIDIA's RTX Mega Geometry, utilizing nested Cluster-Level Acceleration Structures (CLAS) to allow hyper-accurate ray-traced reflections and shadows directly against full-fidelity Nanite meshes. Furthermore, the integration of UE5.7's MegaLights allows for hundreds of dynamic, shadow-casting light sources in a single scene without performance collapse, illuminating the game's robust procedural destruction physics where bullets tear through cover and flesh in real-time. Despite these marvels, console players have heavily criticized the forced implementation of post-processing effects like chromatic aberration and film grain, demanding a toggle to preserve the pristine UE5 aesthetic. |
Utilizes the RAGE engine to deliver a highly detailed and realistic depiction of Los Santos and Blaine County. The game is known for its impressive draw distances, detailed textures, advanced lighting and shadow effects, realistic weather systems, and convincing character animations. Enhanced versions on PC, PS4/Xbox One, and PS5/Xbox Series X|S introduced higher resolutions, improved textures, denser traffic/pedestrians, and features like ray tracing on the latest consoles/PC. |
| Audio & Soundtrack | |
|
Auditory authenticity is paramount to the harrowing prequel experience of Gears of War: E-Day. The soundscape heavily emphasizes the terrifying unknown of the initial Locust invasion, replacing the familiar orchestral swells of previous games with oppressive, tension-building survival-horror sound design. The roars of subterranean monsters echoing through the ruined streets of Kalona are mixed with advanced spatial audio, heightening player paranoia. Crucially, iconic voice actors John DiMaggio and Carlos Ferro return to reprise their roles as Marcus Fenix and Dominic Santiago, anchoring the narrative with raw, emotionally resonant performances that capture the characters' youthful vulnerability and Pendulum Wars trauma. The acoustic environment is further enhanced by volumetric smoke and destruction physics, ensuring that crumbling architecture, searing Imulsion fires, and the heavy, metallic clatter of the new simulated projectile ballistics sound visceral and dynamically responsive to the surrounding geometry. |
Features an extensive and diverse soundtrack across multiple in-game radio stations covering genres like rock, pop, hip-hop, country, electronic, reggae, Latin, and talk radio. Original score by Tangerine Dream, Woody Jackson, The Alchemist, and Oh No, which dynamically adapts to gameplay. Sound design is incredibly detailed, with distinct vehicle engine sounds, weapon effects, character dialogue, and ambient city/countryside noise creating an immersive soundscape. |
| User Interface (UI/UX) | |
|
The User Interface of Gears of War: E-Day blends classic franchise aesthetics with modernized, customizable quality-of-life enhancements. A standout feature is the highly modular Active Reload HUD element. Recognizing player preferences, the developers allow users to reposition the classic reload timing bar to various screen locations, such as the traditional top-right corner or closer to the screen center for immediate peripheral visibility. The UI also reflects the deeply controversial shift in weapon ballistics; hip-firing utilizes a standard dynamic crosshair based on barrel trajectory, while aiming down sights (ADS) shifts the point of origin directly to the center of the camera screen. In Horde Siege, the UI expands to accommodate complex class systems, providing clear telemetry for 12 players across three squads, ping systems for supply drops, and cooldown trackers for unique Tactical Gear like the Pulse Drone or Adrenaline Injector. |
Features a clean and functional HUD displaying a mini-map (with GPS), health, armor, ammo, and wanted level. A weapon wheel allows for quick selection. The in-game smartphone is used for contacts, missions, internet browsing, and accessing GTA Online. Each protagonist has a unique phone interface. Third-person and first-person views offer slightly different UI presentations. |
| Accessibility Options | |
|
While Gears of War: E-Day is fundamentally a brutal, skill-intensive third-person shooter, it incorporates several crucial accessibility adjustments and control modifications. The complete overhaul of the franchise's movement system—shifting from the magnetic, screen-shaking 'roadie run' to an omnidirectional sprint tied to the left thumbstick (L3)—drastically improves spatial awareness and camera control for players who struggled with the claustrophobic angles of legacy titles. The introduction of the dedicated slide and mantle buttons separates actions that were previously clustered onto a single, often overwhelming multifunction button. However, the game's complex hybrid aiming system, which switches from barrel-shooting during hip-fire to center-screen aiming during ADS, has been a point of massive accessibility and consistency feedback, with the community advocating for streamlined aiming options. Console users are also aggressively campaigning for accessible toggles to disable intense chromatic aberration and film grain to prevent visual fatigue and motion sickness. |
Includes options for customizable controls, subtitle display (size, background), aim assist options (full, partial, free aim), options to skip difficult mission sections after multiple failures (in story mode), colorblind-friendly HUD elements, and audio balancing. First-person mode can also aid some players. |
| video_library Media Links | |
| Gameplay Video | |
| launchWatch | launchWatch |
| Walkthrough/Guide | |
| launchView | launchView |
| settings_applications System Requirements | |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (Ultra Settings (with Heavy AI Upscaling)) CPU: Handles basic procedural destruction but struggles with heavy multi-path enemy AI logic. CPU (Laptop): Needs high clock speeds to avoid pipeline stalling during intensive subterranean combat. GPU: Bare minimum for hardware ray tracing. Capable of ~74-85 FPS on 12GB variants during the beta. GPU (Laptop): Required to maintain stable 60+ FPS when paired with aggressive AI upscaling. RAM: Minimum official requirement, though memory constraints were highly prevalent in the beta. Storage: Mandatory for seamless texture streaming. | |
memoryCPU: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X / Intel Core i5-10400 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA RTX 2060 / AMD RX 6600 / Intel A580 laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-10750H / AMD Ryzen 7 4800H laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 3060 (130W) / RTX 4050 (100W+) layersRAM: 12 GB saveStorage (Tier): 130 GB SSD | — |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (1080p ~30 FPS, Low/Medium Preset) (Low to Medium Preset) CPU: Minimum desktop CPU for playable framerates. CPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop CPU equivalent. Modern i3/Ryzen 3 or better recommended. GPU: Minimum desktop GPU. GPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop GPUs. Game is less demanding by today's standards for these settings. RAM: Minimum RAM requirement. Storage: HDD is absolute minimum, expect long load times. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz (4 CPUs) or AMD Phenom 9850 Quad-Core Processor @ 2.5GHz (4 CPUs) developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (1GB) or AMD Radeon HD 4870 (1GB) (DX 10, 10.1, 11) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i5-2430M / AMD A8-3520M equivalent or better laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce GT 540M / AMD Radeon HD 6570M or better. **Any modern integrated GPU (Intel Iris Xe, AMD Radeon Graphics) or entry-level dedicated GPU (RTX 3050 Mobile, etc.) will run this game at 1080p Medium/High comfortably.** layersRAM: 4 GB saveStorage (Tier): 72 GB HDD (Current installs often need more) |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Recommended (1080p ~60 FPS, High Preset) (High Preset) CPU: Recommended desktop CPU for 1080p at 60 FPS. CPU (Laptop): Estimated mid-range laptop CPUs. GPU: Recommended desktop GPU for 1080p at 60 FPS on High. GPU (Laptop): Estimated performance-focused laptop GPUs. 2GB VRAM is bare minimum, 4GB+ better. RAM: Recommended RAM for smoother performance. Storage: SSD strongly recommended. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-3470 @ 3.2GHz (4 CPUs) or AMD X8 FX-8350 @ 4GHz (8 CPUs) developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 (2GB) or AMD Radeon HD 7870 (2GB) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-3610QM / AMD Ryzen 5 1400 (Laptop equivalent) or better. **Modern Intel Core i5 H-series / AMD Ryzen 5 H-series (e.g., i5-11400H, Ryzen 5 5600H) strongly recommended.** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960M (2GB) / GTX 1050 Mobile (2GB/4GB) or AMD Radeon R9 M385X / RX 560 Mobile. **An RTX 3050 Mobile or RTX 4050 Mobile will provide excellent 1080p High/Ultra 60FPS+ performance.** layersRAM: 8 GB saveStorage (Tier): 72 GB SSD (Current installs often need more) |
| 1440p (QHD/2K) - Recommended (Ultra Settings) CPU: Ensures stable performance during the highly complex 12-player Horde Siege PvE modes. CPU (Laptop): Provides necessary processing overhead for UE5.8 MegaLights unified direct illumination. GPU: The officially recommended RTX 5060 can push nearly 100 FPS under these conditions with upscaling. GPU (Laptop): Essential for stable 1440p rendering with full Hardware Lumen enabled. RAM: Officially recommended to accommodate heavy environmental destruction caching. Storage: Required to prevent streaming bottlenecks across the massive Horde Siege maps. | |
memoryCPU: AMD Ryzen 5 5600 / Intel Core i5-11600K developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA RTX 3060 Ti / RTX 5060 / AMD RX 6700 XT laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-12700H / AMD Ryzen 7 6800H laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 4070 Laptop GPU (140W) layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 130 GB SSD | — |
| 1440p (QHD/2K) - High (1440p ~60 FPS, High/Very High Preset with Optimized Settings) (High/Very High Preset (Optimized, DLSS potentially useful)) CPU: Desktop CPU for 1440p at 60 FPS. CPU (Laptop): Estimated high-end laptop CPUs. GPU: Desktop GPU for 1440p at 60 FPS. GPU (Laptop): Estimated high-performance laptop GPUs. 6GB+ VRAM essential, 8GB+ preferable. RAM: 16GB RAM recommended for smoother experience. Storage: NVMe SSD strongly recommended. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.0GHz or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 (8GB) / RTX 2060 (6GB) or AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (8GB) / RX 5700 (8GB) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-8750H / AMD Ryzen 7 3750H or better. **Modern Intel Core i7 H-series / AMD Ryzen 7 H-series (e.g., i7-12700H, Ryzen 7 6800H) recommended.** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Mobile (8GB) / RTX 3060 Mobile (6GB, High TGP) or AMD Radeon RX 6600M/6700S. **An RTX 3070 Mobile or RTX 4060 Mobile provides a very smooth 1440p High experience.** layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 72 GB NVMe SSD (Current installs often need more) |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Enthusiast (4K Ludicrous) (4K Ludicrous Preset with DLSS 4.5 Quality Mode) CPU: Maximizes Bounding Volume Hierarchy (BVH) reconstruction speeds required for RTX Mega Geometry. CPU (Laptop): Top-tier mobile processor to prevent CPU-bound bottlenecks under extreme geometry loads. GPU: The highest end GPU tested; pushes 45 FPS with DLSS at Ludicrous settings. GPU (Laptop): Absolute necessity for uncompromised 4K Ray Tracing gameplay in E-Day. RAM: Required to prevent memory capping caused by intense volumetric lighting and Nanite scaling. Storage: Crucial for instantaneous asset loading of billions of polygons. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i9-14900K / AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA RTX 5090 laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i9-13980HX laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 4090 / 5090 Mobile (175W) layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 130 GB NVMe Gen 4 SSD | — |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Ultra (2160p/4K ~30-60 FPS, Medium/High Preset with DLSS Balanced/Performance) (Medium/High Preset, DLSS Balanced/Performance (Native 4K High/Ultra 60FPS is very demanding)) CPU: Desktop CPU recommendation for 4K. CPU (Laptop): High-end to top-tier laptop CPUs required. GPU: Desktop GPU recommendation for a playable 4K experience, likely requiring DLSS. GPU (Laptop): High-end to flagship laptop GPUs essential. 8GB VRAM is absolute minimum for 4K, 12GB+ strongly preferred. RAM: 16GB minimum, 32GB strongly recommended for 4K. Storage: NVMe SSD required. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-8700K @ 3.7GHz or AMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 3.6GHz developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Super (8GB) / RTX 3070 (8GB) or AMD Radeon RX 6800 (16GB) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-10870H / AMD Ryzen 9 4900HS or better. **Modern flagship Intel Core i7/i9 HX / AMD Ryzen 7/9 HX series (e.g., 13900HX, 7945HX) recommended.** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti Mobile (8GB, Max TGP) / RTX 4070 Mobile (8GB, Max TGP) or AMD Radeon RX 6800M/6850M XT. **An RTX 3080 Mobile (16GB) / RTX 4080 Mobile (12GB) or higher is needed for a better 4K experience, heavily relying on DLSS. Even an RTX 4090 Mobile may need DLSS for Ultra 60FPS. A hypothetical next-gen flagship (RTX 50-series) would be the target for improved native 4K.** layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 72 GB NVMe SSD (Current installs often need more) |
| save Overall Storage | |
| Spec: 130 GB SSD Note: Strict minimum requirement. Advanced Shader Delivery is used to eliminate compilation delays, and procedural destruction assets require massive read bandwidth. Type: SSD | Spec: 72 GB available space (SSD Recommended). Initial release was smaller, but updates and GTA Online have increased the size. 90GB+ often cited for current installs. Note: An SSD is highly recommended for faster loading and texture streaming, especially in GTA Online. Type: SSD |
| desktop_windows Operating System | |
| Spec: Windows 11 (64-bit) Explanation: Recommended for optimal DirectX 12 Ultimate scheduling and advanced real-time rendering techniques. | Spec: Windows Vista SP2, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8/8.1, Windows 10 (64-bit) Explanation: 64-bit OS required. Windows 10/11 64-bit recommended for best compatibility and performance. |
| gamepad DirectX Version | |
| Spec: DirectX 12 Ultimate Explanation: Hardware-accelerated ray tracing is strictly enforced. Older GPU architectures without RT cores are entirely incompatible. | Spec: DirectX 10, 10.1, 11 Explanation: DirectX 10 compatible card minimum; DX11 recommended for best visuals. |
| info_outline Other Game Notes | |
|
|
| build Optimization Details | |
|
|
| laptop Laptop Considerations | |
|
|
info_outline Feature details based on available data. System requirements and performance estimates may vary.
laptop_chromebook Laptop Recommendations
Common Recommendations (Handles All Compared Games)
For Gears of War: E-Day Specifically
For Grand Theft Auto V Specifically
info_outline Laptop recommendations are estimates based on available component benchmarks and game requirements. Actual performance may vary depending on settings, drivers, cooling, power limits, etc. Prices and availability subject to change. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.