Select Games to Compare
Elta: Defy All Gods vs Diablo IV
| close | close |
|---|---|
| shopping_cart Where to Buy | |
| info General Information | |
| Release Date | |
| Mar 30, 2027 | Jun 6, 2023 |
| Developer | |
| Afterburner Studios | Blizzard Entertainment (Team 3) |
| Publisher | |
| Focus Entertainment | Blizzard Entertainment |
| Genre(s) | |
| Science-Fantasy Action-Platformer / 3D Metroidvania | Action RPG, Hack and Slash, Dungeon Crawler, Open World (elements), Dark Fantasy |
| Engine | |
| Unreal Engine 5 | Proprietary (Blizzard Engine, heavily updated) |
| stars Ratings & Price | |
| Content Rating | |
| Teen (ESRB) | Mature 17+ |
| Avg. User Rating | |
| 4.8 / 5.0 | 4.0 / 5.0 |
| Current Price (USD) | |
| $49.99 | $69.99 |
| tune Key Specs | |
| Quick Highlights | |
|
|
| sports_esports Gameplay & Mechanics | |
| Companions/Followers | |
|
|
| Key Collectibles | |
|
|
| Key Themes | |
|
|
| colorize Combat & Gear | |
| Weapons Overview | |
|
|
| Armor / Gear Sets | |
|
|
| Outfits/Customization | |
|
|
| trending_up Progression & Upgrades | |
| Skills & Progression | |
|
Character progression abandons traditional linear stat increases in favor of a dual-evolution system. Victus unlocks an expanded arsenal of martial arts moves, enhancing the dynamic tri-stance combat system. Simultaneously, the companion Elta undergoes a physical and magical evolution, transforming from a supportive draconic familiar into a powerful divine entity, unlocking new elemental crowd-control abilities (e.g., fire, frost). A deep, RPG-lite itemization system allows players to utilize 'Essence' at designated altars—facilitated by an NPC known as 'the Witch'—to append mathematically driven affixes to items, altering stat distributions or granting passive combat bonuses. This intertwines narrative progression with mechanical capability, as players constantly adapt their loadouts and stances to overcome increasingly difficult encounters. |
N/A |
| public World & Exploration | |
| World & Level Design | |
|
The world design is heavily structured around 3D metroidvania philosophies, meaning the map is an interconnected, complex geographical puzzle rather than a series of linear levels. The game features three primary, sprawling biomes confirmed to include treacherous icy cliffs, vast desert canyons, and suspended cloud islands. A specific area internally referred to as the 'Hollow' utilizes custom rendering pipelines to create a darker, grittier atmosphere. Progression through these biomes is strictly gated by the player's evolving traversal capabilities, requiring extensive backtracking as new acrobatic skills—like wall-running and mid-air dashes—are unlocked. The environments are densely packed with hidden paths, secret alcoves, and collectibles, rewarding spatial memory and meticulous exploration. A robust fast-travel system via 'town portals' connects the vast regions. |
N/A |
| Playable Vehicles | |
|
|
| Notable Fauna/Mounts | |
|
N/A |
| book Story & Characters | |
| Main Characters | |
|
|
| Example Missions | |
|
|
| people Multiplayer | |
| Multiplayer Details | |
|
Elta: Defy All Gods is strictly a single-player action-adventure game. Despite datamined anomalies referencing 'team-based multiplayer mechanics,' industry consensus asserts these were likely residual code or engine stress tests, as the core design is entirely focused on the solo journey of Victus and his companion Elta. |
N/A |
| extension Editions & DLC | |
| Available Editions | |
|
While official pricing and specific editions remain strictly embargoed ahead of the targeted Q1 2027 launch, the game is being positioned as a premium AA title. Standard editions are expected for PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S, and PC (Steam). Given the publisher's aggressive strategy—which includes a multi-platform public demo on October 1, 2026—deluxe editions offering early access, digital artbooks, or exclusive cosmetic martial arts gi are highly likely, though not yet formally announced. The Xbox version fully integrates with Microsoft's ecosystem, supporting cloud saves and cross-platform achievements. |
Available in Standard Edition, Digital Deluxe Edition (included early access to Open Beta, Light-Bearer Mount, Caparison of Faith Mount Armor, Inarius Wings & Murloc Pet in D3/WoW, Amalgam of Rage Mount in WoW, Umber Winged Darkness Cosmetic Set in DI, and Premium Seasonal Battle Pass Unlock), and Ultimate Edition (Deluxe content + Accelerated Seasonal Battle Pass Unlock with 20 Tier Skips and Wings of the Creator emote). Various pre-order bonuses were also offered. |
| Post-Launch Content / DLC | |
|
As of August 2026, Focus Entertainment and Afterburner Studios have not announced any post-launch DLC roadmaps, expansion passes, or cosmetic microtransactions. The developers appear entirely focused on delivering a complete, feature-rich base experience for the Q1 2027 launch. However, the inherent metroidvania structure of the game easily accommodates potential future map expansions, new biomes, or endgame boss gauntlets if the title performs well commercially. |
Diablo IV follows a seasonal live-service model. Each season (typically lasting around 3 months) introduces new gameplay mechanics, questlines, a seasonal journey with objectives, a battle pass (free and premium tracks with cosmetic rewards and season boosts), new legendary aspects, unique items, and balance changes. The first major paid expansion, 'Vessel of Hatred,' is announced for late 2024, featuring a new region, class, and story continuation. |
| help_outline FAQ | |
| Frequently Asked Questions | |
|
|
| build Technical Details | |
| Graphics & Visual Fidelity | |
|
Built on Unreal Engine 5, the game delivers AAA-adjacent visual fidelity. It features expansive, highly detailed environments blending decaying industrial tech with ancient religious architecture. The developers utilize custom URP Colour LUTs to give specific biomes unique visual identities, such as the desaturated, gritty look of the 'Hollow.' Combat is highlighted by stylized, anime-inspired finisher animations, dynamic lighting from magical attacks, and fluid, responsive character animations that seamlessly transition between platforming and brawling. |
Powered by a heavily updated Blizzard engine, Diablo IV showcases a dark, gritty, and highly detailed visual style, returning to the more gothic aesthetic of earlier Diablo games. Features realistic character models, gruesome enemy designs, detailed environments with dynamic weather and lighting, and impactful spell/ability effects. The game aims for a more grounded and visceral presentation of Sanctuary. |
| Audio & Soundtrack | |
|
The sound design emphasizes the satisfying weight and impact of the martial arts combat, with visceral audio feedback for successful strikes and guard breaks. The musical score is expected to reflect the science-fantasy setting, blending ethereal, holy motifs associated with the corrupted gods and derelict temples with intense, adrenaline-fueled tracks during high-stakes boss encounters. |
Original score composed by Ted Reedy and Leo Kaliski, featuring dark, orchestral, and atmospheric themes that capture the grim and gothic tone of Sanctuary. Music is dynamic, building intensity during combat and creating a sense of dread or melancholy during exploration. Sound design emphasizes visceral combat impacts, distinct monster vocalizations, environmental ambience, and satisfying loot drop sounds. |
| User Interface (UI/UX) | |
|
The game incorporates a dynamic camera system utilizing 'tile wall fading,' ensuring that foreground geometry becomes transparent so as not to obstruct the player's view during intense wall-running or chaotic combat. The combat UI requires players to monitor their accumulated energy gauge for magic attacks and track the cooldowns of Elta's elemental assist abilities, maintaining a clean visual style that emphasizes the action on screen. |
Features a classic ARPG HUD displaying health and resource (e.g., Mana, Fury, Spirit) globes, an action bar for equipped skills, potion charges, and a mini-map. Inventory is grid-based. Skill tree, Paragon board, character sheet, map, and quest log are accessed via menus. Extensive tooltips explain skills, stats, and item properties. |
| Accessibility Options | |
|
While a comprehensive list of accessibility options has not been finalized, the inclusion of features such as customizable controls, scalable UI, and potentially difficulty or timing assists is standard for modern titles published by Focus Entertainment, aiming to make the demanding tri-stance combat approachable to a wider audience. |
Offers a range of accessibility options, including extensive control remapping (PC), subtitle and text size customization, colorblind modes, options for screen shake reduction, persistent targeting options, skill toggle vs. hold options, button remapping for controllers, and audio cues for important gameplay elements like loot drops. |
| video_library Media Links | |
| Gameplay Video | |
| launchWatch | launchWatch |
| Walkthrough/Guide | |
| launchView | launchView |
| settings_applications System Requirements | |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (Low-Medium Settings, 1080p, 30-60 FPS) CPU: Baseline 6-core processors needed to handle enemy AI routines and environmental physics without severe hitching. CPU (Laptop): Mobile equivalent needed to sustain core counts without thermal throttling during extended sessions. GPU: Provides necessary rasterization performance for 1080p rendering and supports basic upscaling technologies. GPU (Laptop): Modern entry-level laptop GPUs required to manage basic UE5 features. RAM: Standard baseline required by UE5 titles to manage streaming assets efficiently. Storage: Solid-state speeds required for seamless level transitions. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-10400 / AMD Ryzen 5 3600 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 / AMD Radeon RX 6600 (6GB VRAM) laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-10750H / AMD Ryzen 7 4800H laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 3050 Ti (85W+) / RTX 4050 (75W+) layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 65 GB SSD | — |
| 1080p (Full HD) - High (1080p ~60 FPS, High Preset) (High graphics settings) CPU: CPU for 1080p/60FPS High. CPU (Laptop): High-end laptop CPU. GPU: Desktop GPU for 1080p/60FPS High. GPU (Laptop): High-end laptop GPUs. 6-8GB VRAM crucial. RAM: 16GB RAM essential. Storage: NVMe SSD required for best performance. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-8700K or AMD Ryzen 7 2700X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 or AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-10750H / AMD Ryzen 7 4800H or better. **Modern i7/Ryzen 7 H/HX series.** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile (6GB, High TGP) / RTX 4060 Mobile (8GB, High TGP). **An RTX 3070 Mobile or RTX 4070 Mobile would provide excellent performance.** layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB NVMe SSD |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Medium (1080p native, ~60 FPS, Medium Preset) (Medium graphics settings) CPU: Recommended desktop CPU for 1080p/60FPS Medium settings. CPU (Laptop): Estimated mid-range laptop CPUs. GPU: Recommended desktop GPU for 1080p/60FPS Medium. GPU (Laptop): Estimated performance-focused laptop GPUs. 6GB+ VRAM recommended. RAM: 16GB RAM strongly recommended. Storage: SSD strongly recommended. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-4670K or AMD Ryzen 3 1300X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970 or AMD Radeon RX 470 laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-8750H / AMD Ryzen 5 3600 (Laptop equivalent) or better laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 Mobile (8GB) / RTX 2060 Mobile (6GB). **An RTX 3050 Ti Mobile or RTX 4050 Mobile (High TGP) is a good target for 1080p Medium/High.** layersRAM: 16 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB SSD |
| 1080p (Full HD) - Minimum (1080p native / 720p render resolution, ~30 FPS, Low Preset) (Low graphics settings) CPU: Minimum desktop CPU for lower settings. CPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop CPU equivalent. GPU: Minimum desktop GPU for lower settings. GPU (Laptop): Estimated laptop GPUs. Game is VRAM intensive for its detail. RAM: 8GB absolute minimum, but 16GB is strongly stated as recommended by developers. Storage: SSD is mandatory. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i5-2500K or AMD FX-8350 developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 or AMD Radeon R9 280 laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i5-7300HQ / AMD Ryzen 3 2200U equivalent or better. **A stronger quad-core H-series CPU is advisable.** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce MX350 / GTX 960M. **A GTX 1650 Mobile would be a more realistic minimum for a somewhat stable experience.** layersRAM: 8 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB SSD |
| 1440p (QHD/2K) - Recommended (High Settings, 1440p, 60 FPS) CPU: Higher single-core performance and large cache (X3D) recommended for fluid combat pacing and rapid camera movements. CPU (Laptop): High-end mobile CPUs needed to match desktop throughput in complex areas like the 'Hollow' biome. GPU: Offers the raw performance and VRAM needed for high-fidelity textures and complex lighting across the interconnected map. GPU (Laptop): Full-wattage mid-to-high-end laptop GPUs necessary for stable 1440p output during boss encounters. RAM: Recommended for smooth performance during extended exploration sessions. Storage: Faster bandwidth for instant loading during fast travel. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i7-12700K / AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 / AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-13700H / AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 4070 Mobile (140W) layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 65 GB NVMe Gen 4 SSD | — |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Ultra (Epic Settings, 4K (2160p), 60 FPS (Upscaled)) CPU: Top-tier processors required to ensure zero CPU bottlenecks during the most chaotic, particle-heavy combat sequences. CPU (Laptop): Flagship mobile silicon is strictly required for 4K gaming in UE5. GPU: Massive computational throughput required to render Epic UE5 settings at 4K resolution. GPU (Laptop): The absolute highest tier of mobile graphics is required for 4K gameplay. RAM: Maximum bandwidth required for seamless asset streaming. Storage: Maximum read/write speeds. | |
memoryCPU: Intel Core i9-13900K / AMD Ryzen 9 7950X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 / AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i9-13980HX / AMD Ryzen 9 7945HX3D laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA RTX 4090 Mobile (175W) layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 65 GB NVMe Gen 4 SSD | — |
| 2160p (UHD/4K) - Ultra (2160p/4K ~60 FPS, Ultra Preset, Upscaling likely needed) (Ultra graphics settings (Upscaling like DLSS/FSR Quality/Balanced may be needed)) CPU: Flagship CPU for attempting 4K/60FPS Ultra. CPU (Laptop): Top-tier laptop CPUs for 4K. GPU: Flagship desktop GPU for 4K Ultra, likely requiring upscaling. GPU (Laptop): Flagship laptop GPUs. 12GB+ VRAM essential, upscaling highly probable. RAM: 32GB RAM highly recommended for 4K Ultra. Storage: NVMe SSD required. | |
| — | memoryCPU: Intel Core i9-9900K or AMD Ryzen 7 3700X developer_boardGPU: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 or AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT laptop_macCPU (L): Intel Core i7-11800H / AMD Ryzen 9 5900HS or better. **Modern flagship Intel/AMD HX series (e.g., 13900HX, 7945HX).** laptop_windowsGPU (L): NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti Mobile (16GB, Max TGP) / RTX 4080 Mobile (12GB, Max TGP). **An RTX 4090 Mobile would be better. A hypothetical next-gen flagship (RTX 50-series) would be targeted for more comfortable native 4K high framerates. (Highly Speculative)** layersRAM: 32 GB saveStorage (Tier): 90 GB NVMe SSD |
| save Overall Storage | |
Spec: 65 GB NVMe SSD Note: A fast SSD is critical for the metroidvania design, allowing for instantaneous loading of new biomes without immersion-breaking loading screens or texture pop-in. Type: NVMe | Spec: 90 GB available space (SSD Required). Note: An NVMe SSD is highly recommended for the best experience, drastically reducing load times and improving asset streaming in the large open world. Type: SSD |
| desktop_windows Operating System | |
Spec: Windows 11 (64-bit) / Windows 10 (64-bit, latest update) Explanation: A 64-bit operating system is strictly mandatory as per datamined specifications and the core requirements of Unreal Engine 5. | Spec: Windows 10 64-bit (Version 1909 or newer) Explanation: 64-bit Windows 10 (specified version or newer) or Windows 11 is required. |
| gamepad DirectX Version | |
| Spec: DirectX 12 Ultimate Explanation: Required to leverage UE5's advanced rendering pipelines, including potential use of Nanite and Lumen, and the custom URP Colour LUTs. | Spec: DirectX 12 Explanation: DirectX 12 API is required. |
| info_outline Other Game Notes | |
|
|
| build Optimization Details | |
|
|
| laptop Laptop Considerations | |
|
|
info_outline Feature details based on available data. System requirements and performance estimates may vary.
laptop_chromebook Laptop Recommendations
Common Recommendations (Handles All Compared Games)
For Elta: Defy All Gods Specifically
For Diablo IV Specifically
info_outline Laptop recommendations are estimates based on available component benchmarks and game requirements. Actual performance may vary depending on settings, drivers, cooling, power limits, etc. Prices and availability subject to change. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.